CEDAR (BER) - heal wounds and syphilitic ulcers; good in liver complaints, stomatitis and bleeding gums; cure asthma.

 CEDAR OR LOTE - TREE : (Jujube or Ziziphus)







COMMON NAMES :

Cedar (Eng.)
Cedre (Fr.)
Zeder (Ger.)
Cedrus (Lat.)
Sedr (Pers.)
Ber (Unani)
Shajaratul-Allah, Arz, Arz al-Rab. Arz al-Lbanaon (Arab.)
Ber (Urdu)

Botanical name :

Cedrus libani Loud.
(Family : Pinaceae)

Parts used : Fruits, seeds, leaves, twigs, bark and root.

System Affected : Respiratory and circulatory.

Specific Action : Emollient and blood purifier.

Botanical Description

A large ever green tree of variable size, grows up to 15 mts. or more in height. Low shrubby form is common. Bark rough, grey or dull black; leaves variable, oblong-elliptic, ovate or sub-orbicular, closely serrulate or entire, prominently three nerved; Flowers in axillary cymes, greenish yellow; drupes oblong globose or ovoid, red, orange or yellow in colour.

Medical Properties :

Leaves - Anthelmintic; heal wounds and syphilitic ulcers; good in liver complaints, stomatitis and bleeding gums; cure asthma.

Flowers - Are made into collyrium and can be used in eye troubles.

Fruit - Unripe fruit reduces expectoration and biliousness; increases thirst. Ripe fruit is sweet and sour, useful for wounds and ulcers and in fevers, causes diarrhoea in large doses.

Seeds - Astringent, tonic to the heart and brain; allys thirst.

Note:The information given is meant for educational purpose only.

***


Share on Google Plus

About G A Moinuddin

Ahmed Moinuddin retired from his position as HR Manager in a top Indian Public Sector Organization. He holds Masters in Sciences and has versatile experience in managing people and departments. His passion is to share knowledge from the bucket of experiences he had over these years at personal and professional front.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

3 comments:

  1. Cám ơn bài viết của chủ top
    Xem thêm:
    biếng ăn trẻ em

    ReplyDelete
  2. CEDAR (BER) - heal wounds and syphilitic ulcers; good in liver complaints, stomatitis ...-trẻ biếng ăn nên làm thế nào

    ReplyDelete
  3. Cám ơn bài viết của chủ top. Xem thêm:
    Thay mặt kính iphone 4

    ReplyDelete